Mont Ventoux Challenge – LIVE VIDEO, the 4th edition on La Chaîne L’Équipe

the Mont Ventoux altitude challenge This Tuesday, June 14, sees its fourth edition, which is a new opportunity for the race to find its place on the calendar and, for the runners, to gain altitude. With two climbs of Giant of Provencefirst on the east side (24.2 km at 5% (max 11%)), then on the south side (21.2 km at 8.7% (max 11%)), this 153km race is a ideal launch towards the Tour of France 2022 which will take place in less than three weeks. Among the twenty teams at the start, including eight WorldTours, some names stand out.

Video – The Mont Ventoux Challenges is on La Chaîne L’Équipe!

Johannesen, Madouas, Woods … there is no shortage of suitors!

Thus we find Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Guglielmo Martino (Cofidi), Michele Boschi (Israel-Premier Tech) or even Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost). These four drivers seem the best equipped to seek victory, even if there is no shortage of contenders: Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), winner of the first edition in 2019, Ivan Sosa, Matteo Jorgenson And Carlo Verona (protagonist of the cinema), Valentino Madouas And Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ), Nicolas Edet And Alessandro Glass (Team Arkéa-Samsic), Pierre Roland (B&B Hotel – KTM), Tobias Halland Johannessen (Uno-X Pro cycling team) e Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-EasyPost). Promises a great show!

The path of the 2022 edition

Vaison-la-Romaine – Mont Ventoux, 153 kilometers (actual departure at 11:05, arrival around 15:05)

Climb listed

Col de la Madeleine (km 13.3): 1.8 km at 3% (max 7%)
Col de la Gabelle (km 36.9): 10.3 km at 4.2% (max 7.5%)
Rocher du Cire (km 64.4): 18.4 km at 2.3% (max 5%)
Mont Ventoux (km 98.3): 24.2 km at 5% (max 11%)
Col de la Madeleine (km 125): 1.8 km at 3% (max 7%)
Mont Ventoux (km 153): 21.2 km at 8.7% (max 11%)

The starting list

Cofidi

1 Jesus Herrada
2 William Martino
3 Antonio Perez
4 Francesco Bidard
5 Thomas Campione
6 Rubén Fernandez
7 Alexandre Delettre

Movistar

11 Abner González
12 Juri Hollmann
13 Matthew Jorgenson
14 Jorge Arcas
15 Alejandro Valverde
16 Carlo Verona
17 Ivan Sosa

Trek-Segafredo

21 Jon Aberasturi
22 Asbjørn Hellemose
24 Jacopo Mosca
25 Mattia Jensen
26 Antwan Tolhoek

Astana Qazaqstan team

31 Stefan De Bod
32 Aleksandr Ryabushenko
33 Yuriy Natarov
34 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym
35 Javier Romo
36 Andrey Zeit

Groupama-FDJ

41 Olivier Le Gac
42 Valentino Madouas
43 Matteo Ladagnous
44 Michael Storer
45 Lars Van Denberg
46 Attila Valter
47 Finley Picking

AG2R Citroën

51 Lilian Calmejane
52 Paolo Lapeira
53 Felice Gallo
54 Jaakko Hanninen
55 Valentin Paret-painter
56 Nans Peters

Israel-First Tech

61 Giacomo Piccoli
62 Cole Kessler
64 Omer Goldstein
65 Carl Fredrik Hagen
66 Guy Lvl
67 Michele Boschi

Arkea-Samsic

71 Winner Anacona
72 Antonio Delaplace
73 Nicolas Edet
75 Dayer Quintana
76 Michael Ries
77 Alessandro Vetro

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA

81 Jefferson Cepeda
82 Mikel Nieve
83 Julen Amezqueta
84 David Gonzalez
85 Calum Johnston
86 Jokin Murguialday
87 Yesid Pira

TotalEnergies team

92 Victor De La Parte
93 Fabien Grellier
94 Alan Jousseaume
95 Cristian Rodriguez
96 Julien Simone
97 Geoffrey’s Soup

Hotels B&B – KTM

101 Thibault Ferasse
102 Cyril Gautier
103 Jonathan Wintert
104 Viktor Koretzky
105 Eliot Lietaer
106 Pierre Rolland
107 Sebastian Schönberger

Equipo Kern Pharma

111 José Felix Parra
112 Ruggero Adria
113 Igor Arrieta
114 Carlos Garcia Pierna
115 Jordi Lopez
116 Ibon Ruiz
117 Diego Lopez

Uno-X Pro cycling team

121 Tobias Halland Johannessen
122 Jacob Madsen
123 Adne Holter
124 Sindre Kulset
125 Kristian Kulset
126 Fredrik Dversnes
127 Syver Waersted

Burgos-BH

131 Daniele Navarro
132 Ander Okamika
133 Pelayo Sanchez
134 Mario Aparicio
135 Adria Moreno
136 José Manuel Diaz
137 Vittorio Langellotti

St Michel-Auber 93

141 Roman Cardis
142 Nicolas Debeaumarche
143 Stefano Rossetto
144 Joris Delbove
145 Antonio Maldonado
146 Yoann Paillot
147 Flavien Maurelet

Go Sport – Roubaix Lille Metropolis

151 Clement Carisey
152 Thomas Denis
153 Jeremy Leveau
154 Tom Mainguenaud
155 Evalda Siskevicius

Atlantic Nantes U team

161 Mael Guégan
162 Jordan Jegat
163 Yael Joalland
164 Mathias Le Turnier
165 Axel Mariault
166 Luigi Riccardo
167 Florian Richard Andrade

Electro Hiper Europa Caldas

171 Hebert Alejandro Gutierrez Redon
172 John Stiven Ramirez
173 Thomas Armstrong
174 Mateu Estelrich Cabanellas
175 José Maria Garcia Soriano
176 Marcos Jurado Rodríguez
177 Miguel Angel Ballesteros

Nice Metropolis French Riviera

181 Antonio Berlin
182 John Goubert
183 Edward Bonnefoix
185 Tristan Delacroix
187 Andrea Mifsud

EF Education – Easy post

191 Diego Andrés Camargo
192 Simone Carr
193 Esteban Chaves
194 Ruben Guerreiro
195 Merhawi Kudus
196 Georg Steinhauser
197 Lukasz WiÅ’niowski

Diffusion

From 13 onwards The channel The team

Palmares

The first three editions

2021: 1. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) 2. Oscar Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Enric Mas (ESP)

2020: 1. Aleksandr Vlasov (RUS) 2. Richie Porte (AUS) 3. Guillaume Martin (FRA)

2019: 1. Jesus Herrada (ESP) 2. Romain Bardet (FRA) 3. Rein Taaramäe (EST)

More hits

1: Miguel Angelo Lopez (LOC / 2021); Aleksandr Vlasov (RUS / 2020); Jesus Herrada (ESP / 2019)

Success by country

1: Colombia, Russia and Spain

Leave a Comment